Delgado v. Board of Election Com'Rs.
[…] The court's judgment shall further provide that if removal of Mr. Medrano's name from the ballot cannot be accomplished prior to election day, the Election Board shall disregard any votes cast for him in determining the winner of the election.

Background and Analysis

Ambrosio Medrano is a former Chicago alderman. In July of 1996, he was convicted in federal court of felony extortion arising out of misconduct in office. For that offense he was sentenced to 30 months in prison followed by 3 years of supervised release. Section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Municipal Code expressly provides that a person who "has been convicted in any court located in the United States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury or other felony" is "not eligible for an elective municipal office." 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5 (West 2004). This bar is not necessarily permanent. Under the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/1-1, et seq.