Delgado v. State
[…] Thereafter, the compensation for members of the Legislature and allowances for members serving as officers or in a special capacity were set forth in Legislative Law §§ 5 and 5–a. Similarly, the salaries of the Comptroller of the State of New York and Attorney General were set forth in Executive Law §§ 40 and 60, respectively. Salaries for certain other state officers in the executive branch, such as agency commissioners, were contained in Executive Law § 169. On their face, those statutes resemble Judiciary Law article 7–B (see Judiciary Law §§ 221 — 221–i ), which implements the "Compensation Clause" for judges contained in article VI, § 25(a) of the New York Constitution.

The Compensation Clause provides that the "compensation" of judges covered by article VI of the State Constitution "shall be established by law and shall not be diminished during the term of office for which" the judge was elected or appointed ( N.Y. Const, art VI, § 25 [a] [emphasis added]).2 In accordance with this mandate, salary schedules were typically set forth in statutes enacted by the Legislature (see 4 Charles Z. Lincoln, The Constitutional History of New York at 590–591 [1906]).