Delmonte v. Dept. of Bus. Pro. ABT of Fla.
[…] Darrone, 465 U.S. 624, 633, n. 13, 104 S.Ct. 1248, 1254 n. 13, 79 L.Ed.2d 568 (1984)). Thus, Congress imposes the obligations of § 504 upon those who are in a position to accept or reject them as a condition of receiving federal funds. Paralyzed Veterans, 477 U.S. at 606, 106 S.Ct. at 2711.

Although § 504 does not define "Federal financial assistance," the governing federal regulation at 28 C.F.R. § 41.3(e) provides:

Federal financial assistance means any grant, loan, contract (other than a procurement contract or a contract of insurance or guaranty), or any other arrangement by which the agency provides or otherwise makes available assistance in the form of:
(1) Funds;
(2) Services of Federal personnel; or
(3) Real and personal property or any interest in or use of such property, including:
(i) Transfers or leases of such property for less than fair market value or for reduced consideration; and
(ii) Proceeds from a subsequent transfer or lease of such property if the Federal share of its market value is not returned to the Federal Government.

On its face, the training of ABT employees by federal law enforcement personnel at no cost would seem to fall squarely under "assistance in the form of ... services of Federal personnel." However, defendant argues that the training was isolated and conducted by federal volunteers.