Shotz v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] Dep't of Bus. and Prof'l Regulation, 877 F.Supp. 1563, 1565 (S.D.Fla.1995) ("[W]e must look to the grant statute to determine whether Congress intended to provide a subsidy when it authorized this type of training.").

The Stabilization Act, the sole source of federal funding relied upon by Plaintiffs to support the applicability of the Rehabilitation Act, was enacted "to compensate air carriers for losses incurred by the air carriers as a result of the terrorist attacks on the United States that occurred on September 11, 2001." 49 U.S.C. § 40101 note (emphasis added); see also id. at § 101(a)(2)(A) (stating that air carriers shall be "compensate[d] ... in an aggregate amount equal to $5,000,000,000 for [ ] direct losses incurred beginning on September 11, 2001, by air carriers as a result of any Federal ground stop order issued by the Secretary of Transportation or any subsequent order which continues or renews such a stopage.") (emphasis added); 14 C.F.R. § 330 (establishing procedures to implement section 101(a)(2) of the Stabilization Act and entitled "Procedures for Compensation of Air Carriers") (emphasis added); 14 C.F.R. § 330.1 ("This statutory provision is intended to compensate air carriers for direct