Deloney v. Board of Educ. of Thornton Tp.
[…] In May of 1990, Deloney pleaded guilty to aggravated criminal sexual abuse."

The complaint in the case at bar alleged that the Board refused Kaplan and Begy's tendered defense of the civil rights lawsuit filed against Deloney and that Kaplan and Begy defended Deloney and obtained a jury verdict in Deloney's favor on September 30, 1992. That verdict was upheld on appeal.

The instant action for attorneys fees and costs is premised on the Board's statutory duty to defend and indemnify its employees for conduct occurring within the scope of employment. Those duties are set forth in section 10-20.20 of the Illinois School Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 122, par. 10-20.20 now at 105 ILCS 5/10-20.20 (West 1994)) (the School Code). 2 That section of the School Code provides that it is the duty of the school board to:

"indemnify * * * employees * * * against civil rights damage claims and suits, constitutional rights damage claims and suits * * * including defense thereof, when damages are sought for negligent or wrongful acts alleged to have been committed in the scope of employment or under the direction of the board." Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 122, par. 10-20.20 now at 105 ILCS 5/10-20.20 (West 1994).