Delores B., Matter of
[…] Prior to the enactment of Chapter 911 of the Laws of 1983 respecting the "Termination of Parental Rights of Incarcerated Parent," an incarcerated father had no authority to consent to or refuse to consent to the adoption of a child. Thus Domestic Relations Law § 111(2)(d) provided that the consent of a parent to adoption was not required of a person "who has been deprived of civil rights pursuant to the civil rights law and whose civil rights have not been restored." Civil Rights Law § 79 states that a person who is serving an indeterminate term of imprisonment with a maximum of life "forfeits all the public offices," and also "suspends, during the term of the sentence, all the civil rights, ... held by, the person sentenced." Civil Rights Law § 79-a states that a person sentenced to prison for life is "civilly dead."