Delph v. State, CR
[…] The trial court also found that he had apparently waived any further credit and that he was being held at the time for other charges in other courts. The February 9, 1989, order was filed in both cases.

A second order was filed in both cases on April 3, 1989, which found that the trial court lost "jurisdiction after one hundred twenty (120) days under Ark.Code Ann. § 16-90-111 [ (Supp.1989) ]".

Delph contends that the trial court erred in its denial of his "motion for credit for additional time spent in custody" while awaiting trial and relies solely on Ark.Code. Ann. § 5-4-404 (1987) in support of his contention.

Section 5-4-404 provides that "[i]f a defendant is held in custody for conduct that results in a sentence to imprisonment, the court shall credit the time spent in custody against the sentence."

We need not address the merits of Delph's argument because the trial court was correct in denying his motion on the basis of section 16-90-111, which provides as follows:

(a) Any circuit...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Finn v. State
    • United States