Delta Const. Corp. v. Gooden
[…] Gooden contends, among other things, that his contract with Delta does not involve interstate commerce and, therefore, that the FAA is inapplicable, and that, even if the FAA is applicable, arbitration is not mandated because, he says, Delta has failed to comply with Ala.Code 1975, § 10-2B-15.02(a)--commonly referred to as Alabama's "forum" or "door-closing" statute. 4 Failure to comply with § 10-2B-15.02(a), Gooden asserts, renders the arbitration provision unenforceable by Delta. In response to this latter argument, Delta acknowledges that § 10-2B-15.02(a) (1997 cum. supp.) currently provides:

"A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority or without complying with Sections 40-14-1 to 40-14-3, inclusive, 40-14-21, or 40-14-41, may not maintain a proceeding in this state without a certificate of authority [sic]. All contracts or agreements made or entered into in this state by foreign corporations prior to obtaining a certificate of authority to transact business in this state shall be held void at the action of the foreign corporation or any person claiming through or under the foreign corporation by virtue of the contract or agreement; but nothing in this section shall abrogate the equitable rule that he who seeks equity must do equity."

However, Delta points out that this particular provision was not in effect on April 10, 1995, when it entered into its contract with Gooden. Section 10-2A-247 was repealed by Ala.