Delta County v. Blackburn
[…] It further provided that the proceeds should be invested in bonds of the United States, the state of Texas, or counties in the state, or in such other securities and under such restrictions as may be prescribed by law, and that the county should be responsible for all investments. At the time of the transaction in question, the law did not authorize the investment of the proceeds of sales otherwise than in bonds. The Constitution, by section 55 of article 3, further provided: "The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability, or obligation of any incorporation or individual to this state or to any county or other municipal corporation therein." All of these provisions must be kept steadily in mind and receive their proper effect in determining the question as to the power of the commissioners' court to make a valid agreement such as that relied on by the defendants.