Delta Property Management v. Profile Investments, Inc., 1D01-3181.
[…] Among those persons that must be listed is the legal titleholder. And if the legal titleholder as revealed by the public record is the same as the person to whom the property was last assessed, which both parties agree is the case here, "the notice may only be mailed to the address of the legal titleholder as it appears on the latest assessment roll." Section 197.522(1) then requires the clerk of the circuit court to notify by mail the persons listed in the tax collector's statement at least 20 days before the tax sale. Significantly, the statute provides that "[i]f no address is listed in the tax collector's statement, then no notice shall be required." And the statute further provides that "[t]he failure of anyone to receive notice as provided herein shall not affect the validity of the tax deed issued pursuant to the notice."