Deltona Corp. v. United States
[…] The latter, stressing environmental factors, has thus far steadfastly refused to grant plaintiff the permits it needs to finish its project. We hold that while plaintiff may indeed have sustained an economic loss, the loss is not such as to constitute a Fifth Amendment taking under the circumstances herein.

I. BACKGROUND
A. Applicable Statutes and Regulations:

A Pattern of Stiffening Requirements.

1. Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899, 30 Stat. 1121, 1151, 33 U.S.C. § 403 (1976) (Rivers and Harbors Act), provides in part:

That the creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is hereby prohibited....

The section goes on to outlaw various structures in any navigable water of the United States except those initiated by plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army. Section 10 then states that

it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the ... capacity of ... the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of War now the Army prior to beginning the same.

See United States v. Republic Steel Corp., 362 U.S. 482, 484-485, 80 S.Ct. 884, 886, 4 L.Ed.2d 903 (1960).2

The Secretary of the Army has delegated to the Corps of Engineers the authority to issue or deny Section 10 permits. 33 C.F.R. § 322.5 (1980).