DeLuna v. St. Elizabeth's Hosp.
[…] In addition, the plaintiff must also attach the written report of the health professional indicating the basis for his determination. Section 2-622(a)(2) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 110, par. 2-622(a)(2)) allows for a 90-day extension for the filing of the affidavit if the statute of limitations is near expiration, and Section 2-622(a)(3) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 110, par. 2-622(a)(3)) provides that if the plaintiff is having difficulty obtaining necessary medical records he is given 90 days upon receipt of the medical records in which to file the affidavit. Section 2-622(g) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 110, par. 2-622(g)) provides that "failure to file a certificate required by this Section shall be grounds for dismissal under Section 2-619".

Plaintiff brought an action for damages for professional and hospital negligence against the defendants but failed to attach to his complaint the written declarations required by the provisions of the statute set forth above.