Demedrano v. Labor Finders of the Treasure Coast, Case No. 1D06-6122 (Fla. App. 1/12/2009)
[…] Id. Section 440.33(1), Florida Statutes, directs that the JCC may "do all things conformable to law which may be necessary to enable the judge effectively to discharge the duties of his or her office."

A JCC is required to approve any attorney's fee paid as a result of a settlement agreement. See § 440.20(11)(c), Fla. Stat. (2004); Eshlibi v. Consol. Box Mfg., 962 So. 2d 377 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007); Rodriguez v. Graduate Plastics, Inc., 954 So. 2d 629, 630 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007). The attorney's fee is limited to a percentage of the benefits secured. See § 440.34(1), Fla. Stat. (2003).1 A JCC "shall not approve . . . a joint stipulation for lump sum settlement . . . that provides for an attorney's fee in excess of the amount permitted by this section." Id. Because the JCC is authorized to do whatever is necessary to insure that a fee in excess of the fee schedule is not approved, the JCC had jurisdiction to review the costs to determine whether the costs included any element that should have been included in the attorney's fee.