Demedrano v. Labor Finders of the Treasure Coast, Case No. 1D06-6122 (Fla. App. 1/12/2009)
[…] Claimant argues the JCC erred by finding he had jurisdiction to review costs to be reimbursed to Claimant's attorney from settlement proceeds, and by finding that paralegal time is not a reimbursable cost, but is instead included within attorney time. We affirm.

A JCC lacks inherent judicial power, such as that given a court of general jurisdiction. See Pace v. Miami-Dade County Sch. Bd., 868 So. 2d 1286, 1287 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004). The JCC only has the power expressly set out in Chapter 440, Florida Statutes. Id. Section 440.33(1), Florida Statutes, directs that the JCC may "do all things conformable to law which may be necessary to enable the judge effectively to discharge the duties of his or her office."

A JCC is required to approve any attorney's fee paid as a result of a settlement agreement. See § 440.20(11)(c), Fla. Stat. (2004); Eshlibi v. Consol. Box Mfg., 962 So. 2d 377 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007); Rodriguez v. Graduate Plastics, Inc., 954 So. 2d 629, 630 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007).