Demedrano v. Labor Finders of the Treasure Coast, Case No. 1D06-6122 (Fla. App. 1/12/2009)
[…] See § 440.34(1), Fla. Stat. (2003).1 A JCC "shall not approve . . . a joint stipulation for lump sum settlement . . . that provides for an attorney's fee in excess of the amount permitted by this section." Id. Because the JCC is authorized to do whatever is necessary to insure that a fee in excess of the fee schedule is not approved, the JCC had jurisdiction to review the costs to determine whether the costs included any element that should have been included in the attorney's fee.

Analysis of Claimant's second argument, that paralegal time is a reimbursable cost, begins with a review of section 57.104, Florida Statutes, which reads in part:

In any action in which attorneys' fees are to be determined or awarded by the court, the court shall consider, among other things, time and labor of any legal assistants who contributed nonclerical, meaningful legal support . . . .

This section applies to workers' compensation matters. See Dayco Prod. v. McLane, 690 So. 2d 654, 656 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997). Application of section 57.104, Florida Statutes, is mandatory when attorney's fees are awarded. See Loper v. Allstate Ins.