Denial of Application for Issuance of One Original (New) On-Premises Consumption Beer/Wine License, Town Pump of Wolf Point, Matter of
[…] Thus, the DOR's processing of E-Z's 1991 application is governed by the provisions of § 16-4-413, MCA.

Once a previous application has been denied, § 16-4-413(1), MCA, provides that "the department may not consider an application ... for those premises for 5 years unless the department ... determines that the proposed use is substantially different from the use that was rejected." Given the manner in which the statute is structured, it is clear that the "unless" clause in subsection (1) constitutes a condition precedent to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Wikle v. Boyd
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Civil Appeals
    • December 20, 2019