Denial of Application for Issuance of One Original (New) On-Premises Consumption Beer/Wine License, Town Pump of Wolf Point, Matter of
[…] Sagan v. Prudential Insurance Company of America (1993), 259 Mont. 506, 509, 857 P.2d 719, 722 (citation omitted). "If the legislature's intent can be determined from the plain meaning of the words used in a statute, we will go no further." State ex rel. Neuhausen v. Nachtsheim (1992), 253 Mont. 296, 299, 833 P.2d 201, 204.

Section 16-4-413, MCA, sets forth procedures governing the DOR's processing of certain reapplications for liquor licenses. The procedures are applicable in the event of a previous denial of a liquor license application for the same premises pursuant to § 16-4-405, MCA. Section 16-4-413(1), MCA. Moreover, "[i]f an application is withdrawn after a hearing ... in which testimony is received regarding any reason for denial provided in 16-4-405, the effect of the withdrawal is the same as if a final decision had been made denying the application...." Section 16-4-413(2), MCA. In this case, E-Z withdrew its 1988 application following such a hearing and, pursuant to § 16-4-413(2), MCA, the effect of the withdrawal was the same as if the 1988