Dennis v. Old Republic Ins. Co., 1-90-2107
[…] For support, Old Republic contended that the contract, a retail installment contract, was governed, not by the Interest Act, but by the Retail Installment Sales Act (RISA). Section 7 of RISA expressly permits a seller to use the Rule of 78's to calculate the refund credit due upon prepayment of an obligation. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 121 1/2, par. 507.) The circuit court denied Old Republic's motion and certified the order for interlocutory appeal.

I.

Old Republic initially contends that it is authorized by section 4a of the Interest Act to use the Rule of 78's to calculate the prepayment rebate. Section 4a provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"On money loaned to or in any manner owing from any person, whether secured or unsecured, except where the money loaned or in any manner owing is directly or indirectly for the purchase price of real estate or an interest therein and is secured by a lien on or retention of title to that real estate or interest therein, to an amount not more than $25,000 (excluding interest) which is evidenced by a written instrument providing for the payment thereof in 2 or more substantially equal periodic installments over a period of not more than 181 months from the date of the execution of the written instrument, * * * the debtor may satisfy in full at any time before maturity the debt evidenced by the written instrument, and in so satisfying must receive a refund credit against the total amount of interest added to the principal in an amount at least as great a proportion of the total interest, as the sum of the periodical time balances after the date of payment bears to the sum of all the periodical time balances under the schedule of payments provided for in the written instrument * * *." (Emphasis added.)