Dennis v. Riezman Berger, P.C., SC 96038.
[…] Mercy Hospital included no legal reasoning in its motions.
After the cases were consolidated, the circuit court sustained all the motions to dismiss because the petitions failed to state a claim on which relief could be granted. Dennis and Cherry appealed and, after opinion by the court of appeals, this Court transferred the case pursuant to article V, § 10 of the Missouri Constitution.
II. Analysis
Dennis and Cherry argue in their first point on appeal that § 408.040 does not provide for automatic accrual of post-judgment
interest. Section 408.040 provides, in relevant part:
1. In all nontort actions, interest shall be allowed on all money due upon any judgment or order of any court from the date judgment is entered by the trial court until satisfaction be made by payment, accord or sale of property; all such judgments and orders for money upon contracts bearing more than nine percent interest shall bear the same interest borne by such contracts, and all other judgments and orders for money shall bear nine percent per annum until satisfaction made as...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Maas v. Amos Fin.
...as a matter of law pursuant to § 408.040.1 and automatically accrues, regardless of whether the judgment expressly includes it.