Densmore v. Jefferson County
[…] It is the intention of the Legislature to grant governing bodies the authority to determine their financial needs to fund the administration, operations, and projects of the program, their individual needs, and the methods to generate and collect the necessary revenue and to authorize the use of the assessment, billing, and collection capabilities and authority of the respective county tax assessors and tax collectors for that purpose."

§ 11-89C-1, Ala.Code 1975.

Section 11-89C-2 defined, in pertinent part, the term "governing body":

"(1) Governing body. The governing bodies of all Class 1 municipalities within the state and the county governing bodies in which the Class 1 municipalities are located and the governing bodies of all municipalities located within those counties, and where any such municipality is also located partially within an adjoining county, then the governing body of such adjoining county, and which governing bodies are specifically designated in 40 C.F.R. Part 122, Appendices F, G, H, or I or by ADEM pursuant to the authority delegated to it under the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. Section 1251 et seq., as of August 8, 1995."

It seems apparent from a reading of this section of the Storm Water Act that the Act would apply in Jefferson County at the time of its enactment. The parties stipulated that the legislation was not advertised as the Constitution of 1901 would require for local legislation.