Tulley v. City of Jacksonville
[…] See Rule 24.4, Ala. R.Crim. P.
Bailey v. City of Ragland, 136 So.3d 498, 502 (Ala.Crim.App.2013) (quoting Washington v. State, 922 So.2d 145, 157–58 (Ala.Crim.App.2005) ).
Tulley challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his conviction under § 13A–11–52, Ala.Code 1975.
We first address Tulley's contention that the City failed to present sufficient evidence indicating that “Tulley was not allowed to bring his lawfully carried pistol into the credit union.” (Tulley's brief, p. 17.) Tulley argues:
At all times relevant to this case, § 13A–11–52 provided:
“Except as otherwise provided in this article, no person shall carry a pistol about his person on premises not his own or under his control; but this section shall not apply to any sheriff or his deputy or police officer of an incorporated town or city in the lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or to United States marshal or his deputies, rural free delivery mail carriers in the discharge of their duties as such, bonded constables in the discharge of their duties as such, conductors, railway mail clerks and express messengers in the discharge of their duties.”2
Tulley's argument turns on the meaning of the phrase in § 13A–11–52 “on premises not his own or under his control.” This Court has stated:
E.T. v. State, 682 So.2d 508, 509 (Ala.Crim.App.1996) (emphasis added).