Deon v. Barasch
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Section 1513 of the Gaming Act is unconstitutional under the First Amendment and the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment because it prohibits certain classes of people, e.g. gaming-license applicants, licensees, and principals of licensees, from making any political contributions. In pertinent part, Section 1513 provides:
4 Pa. C.S. § 1513. A "political committee" is defined as "[a]ny committee, club, association or other group of persons which receives contributions or makes expenditures." 4 Pa. C.S. § 1513(d). Section 1513(c) establishes penalties for unlawful contributions including civil fines and misdemeanors.