Dep't of Agric. & Consumer Servs. v. Shuler Ltd.
[…] See Ch. 99–292, Laws of Fla.; see also Fla. H.R. Comm. on Agric., HB 1535 (1999) Staff Analysis 1 (Jun. 15, 1999). In doing so, the legislature exhorted the state forestry service to “maximize the opportunities for prescribed burning” via the new protocols and standards the new law established. It empowered the Florida Division of Forestry to conduct burns on any area within the state that was “reasonably determined to be in danger of wildfire.” § 590.125(4), Fla. Stat. Due to the threat of fire-related lawsuits, the legislature modified liability for damages or injuries resulting from prescribed burns “unless gross negligence is proven.” See§ 590.125(3)(b)-(c), Fla. Stat. (“Neither a property owner nor his or her agent is liable ... for damage or injury caused by the fire or resulting smoke ... for burns conducted in accordance with this subsection unless gross negligence is proven.”).2 With this backdrop in mind, we turn now to the prescribed burn at issue.

B.

Tate's Hell State Forest is a single parcel of state-owned land in Florida's panhandle comprising over 202,000 acres. It is called Tate's Hell for a reason: portions of it are desolate and perilous swamplands.