Dep't of Human Servs. v. T.F. (In re M.L.F.), A165690
[…] ORS 109.704(7).

DHS concedes that, at the time the dependency petition was filed, Oregon was not M's home state. We agree with that concession—there is nothing in the record that demonstrates that, at the time the dependency petition was filed, any of the provisions of ORS 109.741(1) provided subject matter jurisdiction in this case. However, DHS now asserts that the juvenile court had subject matter jurisdiction under another provision of the UCCJEA—i.e. , ORS 109.751(1), which provides temporary emergency jurisdiction "if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse."

We recently addressed temporary emergency jurisdiction in State v. L. P. L. O. , 280 Or.