Dep't of Labor v. Hayes Drilling, Inc.
[…] On July 6, 2005, Compliance Officer Shannon Dowdell inspected the project site. At that time, Hayes had completed its work and departed. As a result, Hayes did not receive notice of the inspection and had no representatives at the site. It did not attend the opening conference or walk around inspection but did attend the closing conference where it learned about the possible citations.

Three separate sets of serious citations were issued to Wilburn, Hayes, and River City pursuant to the fall protection subpart of the construction standards. Section 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(4)(i) states: “Each employee on walking/working surfaces shall be protected from falling through holes ... more than 6 feet ... above lower levels, by personal fall arrest systems, covers, or guardrail systems erected around such holes.” Hayes was cited for the following specific violations of the KOSHA regulations found at 29 CFR 1926.502(i)(1), (3) and (4), adopted in Kentucky by 803 KAR 2:412: