Del. Dep't of Natural Res. & Envtl. Control v. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 16-1230
[…] Id. § 7502(a)(2)(A), (B). Every area designated as nonattainment for ozone NAAQS must come into attainment within a time period set by the Act, based on the area’s ozone subcategory. Id. § 7511(a)(1). If a nonattainment area for ozone misses its deadline for attainment, EPA generally must bump the area up to the next most urgent subcategory and impose additional regulatory responsibilities on the states composing that area. Id. § 7511(b)(2)(A).

However, the Act also permits EPA to grant extensions for an area to meet its attainment deadline for ozone NAAQS. That provision reads:

Upon application by any State, the Administrator may extend for 1 additional year (hereinafter referred to as the "Extension Year") the date specified [in the Act] if—
(A) the State has complied with all requirements and commitments pertaining to the area in the applicable implementation plan, and