Maryland v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Reg. 38,856 (July 18, 1997). The EPA subsequently reduced the ozone NAAQS to 75 ppb in 2008, see National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Ozone, 73 Fed. Reg. 16,436 (Mar. 27, 2008), and, in 2015, to 70 ppb, see National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Ozone, 80 Fed. Reg. 65,292 (Oct. 26, 2015).

To promote attainment and maintenance of the NAAQS, the "EPA, in coordination with state governments, divides the country geographically into [a]ir quality control region[s].’ " NRDC v. EPA , 777 F.3d 456, 458 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (alterations in original) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7407 ). "Some areas lie within a single state while others encompass portions of two or more states." Del. Dep’t of Nat. Res. & Envtl. Control v. EPA , 895 F.3d 90, 94 (D.C. Cir. 2018). Once the EPA issues a new or revised NAAQS, it "designates each area as ‘attainment,’ ‘nonattainment,’ or ‘unclassifiable’ with respect to the NAAQS." Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A), (B) ).