Dep't of Revenue v. Rent-A-Center E., Inc., 2017-CA-001653-MR
[…] The Department filed an action in the Franklin Circuit Court challenging that determination. In September 2017, the circuit court granted summary judgment to Rent-A-Center. The Department then filed this appeal.
Because only questions of law are presented, we review the matter de novo. Estate of McVey v. Department of Revenue, 480 S.W.3d 233, 240 (Ky. 2015). We begin our analysis by listing the relevant portions of KRS 139.200, our sales tax statute:3
There is no dispute that the rentals qualify as "retail sales" under KRS 139.010(36)4 Instead, the primary question is whether the waivers are retail sales of "tangible personal property," which is defined in KRS 139.010(41) as "personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses and includes natural, artificial, and mixed gas, electricity, water, steam, and prewritten computer software[.]"5
Though the parties present voluminous arguments, we cannot materially improve upon the Franklin Circuit Court's concise, cogent analysis, and so we adopt the following portions of its opinion and order:
To continue reading
Request your trial