Dep't of Revenue v. Reyes, 1D15–707.
[…] The ALJ entered a Final Administrative Support Order consistent with his oral findings. This timely appeal followed.

II.

Section 409.2563, Florida Statutes (2015), governs the administrative establishment of child support obligations in cases where the child is receiving public assistance or one parent has sought the Department's help in establishing support. To commence a proceeding under this statute, the Department must serve a Notice of Proceeding to Establish Administrative Support Order and blank financial affidavit on the parent from whom support is being sought. § 409.2563(4), Fla. Stat. (2015). Among other things, the notice must state that "the [D]epartment intends to establish an administrative support order as defined in [section 409.2563 ]." § 409.2563(4)(b).

The Department is then required to "calculate [a] parent's child support obligation under the child support guidelines schedule as provided by s[ection] 61.30, based on any timely financial affidavits received and other information available to the department." § 409.2563(5)(a). The parent's earning capacity is presumed to equal the federal minimum wage for the period of support when there is not "sufficient reliable information concerning [that] parent's actual earnings for a current or past period." Id.