Department of Corrections v. McKee, 071117 WACA, 34436-3-III
[…] Judge PanelWE CONCUR: Korsmo, J. Pennell, J.
Case DateJuly 11, 2017
CourtWashington Court of Appeals

DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, Petitioner,

v.

JEFFREY R. MCKEE, Respondent.

No. 34436-3-III

Court of Appeals of Washington, Division 3

July 11, 2017

Lawrence-Berrey, A.C.J.

In 2009, the legislature enacted RCW 42.56.565 to address abusive requests for public records by persons serving criminal sentences. This statute authorizes courts to enjoin such persons from inspecting or copying nonexempt public records if the court finds that one of four situations applies. See RCW 42.56.565(2)(c)(i)-(iv). At issue in this case is the situation where "[t]he request was made to harass or intimidate the agency or its employees." RCW 42.56.565(2)(c)(i).

Jeffrey McKee is an inmate in the custody of the Washington State Department of Corrections (the Department).