Department of Corrections v. Harrison
[…] However, Harrison is hearing impaired and will need the assistance of an interpreter in order to participate in a sexual offender treatment program. Thus, the judge directed that the Department pay for an interpreter for Harrison.

The Department argues that by issuing this order the court encroached upon the Legislature's authority to appropriate state funds through duly enacted statutes1 because under current law, sex offenders are required to pay for such treatment and there is no provision authorizing the Department to pay for an interpreter. Section 948.30(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2004) provides as a standard condition of probation for sexual offenders, the "active participation in and successful completion of a sex offender treatment program with therapists specially trained to treat sex offenders, at the probationer's . . . expense."

We first address the question of whether the Department has standing to raise this issue in the appellate court since it was not a party to the underlying criminal case.