DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY v. Currier, 1D02-42.
[…] In our judgment, the lower court misapplied the law by failing to take into proper account the evidence submitted at the hearing which the HO was required by law to consider in resolving such issue, specifically the arrest report and the field sobriety report, which were offered into evidence without objection. This evidence was appropriately admitted pursuant to section 322.2615(2), which directs an arresting officer to submit various documents to the Department, and section 322.2615(11), which permits "[t]he formal review hearing [to] be conducted upon a review of the reports of a law enforcement officer or a correctional officer, including...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Department of Highway Safety v. Roberts, 5D05-3001.
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • March 24, 2006
    ...whether the administrative findings and judgment are supported by competent substantial evidence.