Department of Industrial Relations v. UI Video Stores, Inc.
[…] Benefits at Issue are "Wages"
By its initial statement that the benefits at issue were not "wages," the trial court apparently intended to negate any impact of section 96.7 on the issues of the instant case. 5 The purpose of section 96.7 is to empower the Labor Commissioner to investigate and prosecute actions and collect benefits without an assignment of the claim by the employee. (Millan v. Restaurant Enterprises Group, Inc. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 477, 487, 18 Cal.Rptr.2d 198; § 96.7, subd. (a).) Section 200 provides that wages include: "all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation." The term "wages" has been held to include money as well as other value given, including room, board and clothes. (Schumann v. California Cotton Credit Corp. (1930) 105 Cal.App. 136, 140, 286 P. 1068.) " " (Ware v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc.