Department of Medical Assistance v. Columbia Convalescent Center, Inc.
[…] Defendant Georgia Department of Medical Assistance appeals in Case No. A91A2169 while plaintiffs cross-appeal in Case No. A91A2170. Held:

1. OCGA § 9-2-60(b) provides that: "Any action or other proceeding filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed...." The operation of this provision cannot be waived by the parties. Harris v. Moody, 144 Ga.App. 656, 242 S.E.2d 321.

OCGA § 9-10-2 provides that: "Any verdict, decision, judgment, decree, order, ruling, or other judicial action by any court in this state in any matter in which this state or an official of this state in his official capacity is a party defendant, intervenor, respondent, appellee, or plaintiff in fi. fa. shall be void unless it affirmatively appears as a matter of record either: (1) That the Attorney General was given five days' advance written notice by the adverse party or his attorney of the time set for the particular trial, hearing, or other proceeding as a result of which the verdict, decision, judgment, decree, order, ruling, or other judicial action was entered; or (2) That the Attorney General or an assistant attorney general was present in person at the trial, hearing, or other proceeding; or (3) That the Attorney General or an assistant attorney general has, in writing, waived the notice." See generally Caldwell v. Atlanta Bd. of Educ., 152 Ga.App. 291, 292(3), 293, 262 S.E.2d 573; Cofer v. Williams, 141 Ga.App. 72, 232 S.E.2d 610.