Department of Medical Assistance v. Columbia Convalescent Center, Inc.
[…] Defendant moved to set aside the superior court's order on the ground that the superior court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to enter such an order since the plaintiffs' case was automatically dismissed by operation of law because no written order was properly entered for a period of over five years. After the superior court denied defendant's motion to set aside, this court granted defendant's application for permission to appeal. Defendant Georgia Department of Medical Assistance appeals in Case No. A91A2169 while plaintiffs cross-appeal in Case No. A91A2170. Held:

1. OCGA § 9-2-60(b) provides that: "Any action or other proceeding filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed...." The operation of this provision cannot be waived by the parties. Harris v. Moody, 144 Ga.App. 656, 242 S.E.2d 321.