Department of Revenue and Taxation of State of Wyo. v. Hamilton, 87-50
[…] The clear intent of the provision at issue here is that the hearing must be scheduled within 45 days of receipt of the request. There is no requirement that the hearing be held within 45 days. In the instant case, the January 7 hearing was scheduled before the 45-day period had run.

We reverse the district court's order and reinstate the license suspension.

CARDINE, Justice, dissenting.

I am convinced that a hearing to review a driver's license suspension must be held within 45 days after request therefor.

Section 31-6-102(e), W.S.1977 (now § 31-6-102(f)), in effect at the time demand for hearing was made in this case, provided as follows:

"If * * * demand for hearing is made, the department shall forward the demand to the independent hearing examiner who shall schedule a hearing within forty-five (45) days after receipt of the request and provide the arrested person at least ten (10) days notice of the hearing."

The single question presented for our determination is whether § 31-6-102(f), supra, requires that the examiner schedule a hearing to be held within 45 days or, within 45 days, schedule a hearing for some undefined future date.