Department of Revenue v. Novoa, 98-2697.
[…] Whether the Department's policy affects the "private interest of any person" presents a more difficult question, but we conclude that it does not. The policy does have an impact on the appellees to the extent that it prevents them from earning additional income by preparing tax returns for private parties. However, the appellees have not shown that they have a protected right to prepare tax returns for additional compensation in their off-duty hours. The most that can be said of this activity is that it might not be prohibited by law.

Section 112.311(5), Florida Statutes prohibits state employees from engaging in any off-duty employment that "is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties in the public interest." The administrative law judge found that the appellees did not intend to engage in any activity that would conflict with their obligation to the Department of Revenue.