Department of Revenue v. Jackson
[…] Section 61.13, Florida Statutes (2001), provides a court that has entered an order requiring a parent to pay child support with continuing jurisdiction to modify the original order upon a showing of necessity to further the supported child's best interest, when the child reaches the age of majority, or if there is a substantial change in the circumstances of the parties. See § 61.13(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2001). Section 61.14, Florida Statutes (2001), contemplates that either party in the original action may seek modification of an order requiring the payment of support "as equity requires." See § 61.14(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2001). It further provides that "any unpaid payment or installment of support which has accrued up to the time either party files a motion with the court to alter or modify the support order" may not be reduced by the court. § 61.14(6)(a)(3), Fla. Stat. (2001). However, any unpaid amount that accrues after the filing of a petition to modify may be reduced upon entry of an order on the petition. See id.