Department of Transp. v. Petkas, s. 76525
[…] Accordingly, the direction that judgment "shall" be entered in this enumerated instance is mere surplusage. A judgment "shall" necessarily have been entered by the trial court in all instances where no timely motion for new trial has been filed, for the very reason that no motion for new trial could otherwise have been timely filed. Second, OCGA § 32-3-19(b) provides that the trial court "shall" enter judgment "where no ... notice of appeal is filed within the time provided for by law...." However, "the time provided for by law" for the filing of a notice of appeal likewise does not begin to run until such time as a judgment has been entered on the jury's verdict. Accordingly, the direction that judgment "shall" be entered in this enumerated instance is also mere surplusage.