Department of Transp. v. Petkas, s. 76525
[…] In Case No. 76526, the condemnees cross-appeal from the setting aside of the judgment.

Case No. 76526

1. Because the cross-appeal raises an issue which relates to the existence of appellate jurisdiction over this and other condemnation actions initiated pursuant to OCGA § 32-3-1 et seq., that appeal will be addressed first.

The condemnees enumerate as error the grant of DOT's motion to set aside the judgment which had been entered on the jury's verdict. As previously indicated, in urging that the judgment in favor of the condemnees be set aside as premature, DOT relied upon OCGA § 32-3-19(b) and, in granting the motion to set aside, the trial court also relied upon that statute. OCGA § 32-3-19(b) provides: "After the verdict of the jury, the court shall, in instances where no motion for new trial or notice of appeal is filed within the time provided for by law or where such verdict has been affirmed by a proper appellate court and the remittitur from such court has been made the judgment of the superior court, enter judgment in favor of the condemnee and against the condemnor in the amount of such verdict, together with the accrued court costs, which judgment shall be immediately credited with the sum of money deposited by the condemnor with the declaration of taking and which shall bear interest as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section...." (Emphasis supplied.) Under DOT's construction of OCGA § 32-3-19(b), the entry of judgment in this case would have been authorized had no timely motion for new trial been filed but, since a timely motion for new trial was filed, the entry of judgment was premature and prohibited.