Department of Transp. v. White Oak Corp.
[…] ECAP Construction Co., supra, 250 Conn. at 558-59, 737 A.2d 398. Thus, a party who seeks to litigate or arbitrate a disputed claim arising under a public works contract bears the burden of proving that the claim fits precisely within the narrowly drawn reach of § 4-61. DeFonce Construction Corp. v. State, 198 Conn. 185, 188, 501 A.2d 745 (1985).

With these principles in mind, we turn to the language of § 4-61 to determine whether it requires all existing disputed claims arising under a public works contract to be pursued and resolved in a single action or arbitration. Subsection (a) of § 4-61 provides in relevant part that, "[a]ny ... corporation which has entered into a contract with the state, acting through any of its departments ... for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any ... bridge ... may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract ... bring an action against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for the purpose of having such claims determined ...." Subsection (b) of § 4-61 provides that, "[a]s an alternative to the procedure provided in subsection (a) of this section, any such ... corporation having a claim under said subsection (a) may submit a demand for arbitration of such claim or claims for determination ...."

The department claims that the plain language of § 4-61 requires all disputed claims that have accrued under a public works contract to be asserted against the state in a single action or, alternatively, in a single arbitration.