DePasquale v. Harrington
[…] Hearsay evidence may vary significantly in its credibility and probative value, depending on its source and its similarity to evidence that is intrinsically trustworthy. See United States v. United Shoe Machinery Corp., 89 F.Supp. 349, 355-56 (D.Mass.1950). The reliability of hearsay evidence in a particular instance is also linked to the purpose for which it is offered and the policies underlying the statute being enforced. See McCormick on Evidence, § 353 at 1015. In this vein the provisions of § 42-35-10(a) limit the sort of hearsay evidence admissible in administrative proceedings to that "necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under [the rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the Superior Courts of Rhode Island] if it is a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs." (Emphasis added.) 3

This is a somewhat imprecise standard of competency, but it is a realistic one. An expert administrative tribunal concerned with advancing the public welfare should not be rigidly governed by rules of evidence designed for juries.