DePasquale v. Harrington
[…] A license-suspension proceeding is an administrative hearing, not a criminal trial. Considine v. Rhode Island Department of Transportation, 564 A.2d 1343, 1344 (R.I.1989); Beaudoin v. Petit, 122 R.I. 469, 472, 409 A.2d 536, 538 (1979). Hence we look to the procedures set out in the General Laws for conducting administrative proceedings to determine the rule of competency applicable here.

General Laws 1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 42-35-10(a) ("Rules of Evidence--Official Notice") reads in part:

"Irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. The rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the superior courts in this state shall be followed; but, when necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible under those rules may be submitted (except where precluded by statute) if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs * * *."

It is significant that § 42-35-10(a) does not proscribe the reception of incompetent evidence along with "[i]rrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence." The omission is a deliberate one.