Depasquale v. State
[…] We affirm.

The statute under which appellant was charged, section 812.13(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1981), provides that the use of a weapon during the commission of a robbery constitutes armed robbery in the first degree punishable by imprisonment not to exceed thirty years. At trial, the state introduced evidence that appellant used a BB gun in the course of robbing a Lum's Restaurant. Appellant argues that the fact that he possessed a BB gun during the robbery failed to satisfy the state's burden of proving that he used a "weapon."

A weapon is defined under section 790.001(13), Florida Statutes (1981), as any "dirk, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or any other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocket knife." See also section 790.001(6), Florida Statutes (1981). Appellant maintains that because section 790.001(13) fails to include a BB gun among the enumerated items listed as weapons, a BB gun is not a weapon within the context of section 812.13(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1981).