DePetrillo v. Department of Employment Sec., Bd. of Review
[…] The plaintiff argued that he had good cause for failing to comply with the requirements of § 28-44-12 because plaintiff believed he was ineligible for benefits during the period of his suspension. The District Court judge and DES disagreed and concluded that plaintiff's subjective understanding of his eligibility for benefits did not constitute good cause for not complying with § 28-44-12.

The District Court judge also affirmed DES on the ground that plaintiff was monetarily ineligible for unemployment benefits pursuant to § 28-44-11, which at the time of plaintiff's claim for benefits stated in pertinent part:

"Earnings requirement for benefits.--An individual shall be deemed eligible for benefits for any given week of his unemployment only if he has within the base period immediately preceding the benefit year in which that week of unemployment occurs earned wages amounting to at least twenty (20) times the minimum hourly wage as defined in chapter 42 of this title in each of at least twenty (20) weeks, or,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Town of North Kingstown v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Bd.
    • United States
    • Rhode Island Superior Court
    • February 7, 2001
    ... ... Standard ... of Review ... The ... review of a decision of ... the board's findings.