Deppenbrook ex rel. All Rti Beaver Falls Emps. 9305-04 v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp.
[…] The district court granted summary judgment to the PBGC. We affirm.1

I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutes

The PBGC is a federal corporation charged with “administer[ing] and enforc [ing] the plan termination insurance provisions” of ERISA. PBGC v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 967 F.2d 658, 660 n. 1 (D.C.Cir.1992). It is governed by a board of directors composed of the Secretaries of Labor, Commerce and the Treasury. 29 U.S.C. § 1302(d)(1). One of its goals is “to provide for the timely and uninterrupted payment of pension benefits to participants and beneficiaries under plans” covered by ERISA. Id. § 1302(a)(2). In order to protect the financial viability of its fund, the PBGC is allowed to terminate a pension plan under certain conditions. See id. § 1342(a). As relevant here, the PBGC may terminate a plan when “the possible long-run loss of the [PBGC] with respect to the plan may reasonably be expected to increase unreasonably if the plan is not terminated.” Id. § 1342(a)(4). Once the PBGC terminates a pension plan, it “typically becomes trustee of the plan, takes over the assets and liabilities of the plan, and pays benefits to plan participants.” PBGC v. Republic Tech. Int'l, LLC ( RTI ), 386 F.3d 659, 661 (6th Cir.2004).