DEPT. OF BUSINESS v. Calder Race Course
[…] Id. at 80 (emphasis added).

In applying the above test to the proposed rule at bar, we have no difficulty in concluding that rule 61D-2.002, authorizing searches of persons and places within a permitted pari-mutuel wagering facility, is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. As stated, the rule refers to section 550.0251(3), particularly, and section 550.0251, generally, as the statutes which the proposed rule implements. It is clear, however, that the statutory provisions fail to convey the requisite power to the agency to conduct searches. Subsection 550.0251(3) merely empowers the Division to "adopt reasonable rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all applicants, permittees, and licensees and for the holding, conducting, and operating of all racetracks, race meets, and races held in this state." This general grant of rulemaking authority, while necessary, is not sufficient to validate rule 61D-2.002 under the 1996 amendment to section 120.52(8).