Dept. of Community Health v. Gwinnett Hosp.
[…] The statute defines "new institutional health service" as, among other things, any capital expenditure over a certain amount, OCGA § 31-6-2(14)(B), and institutions that want to relocate an existing facility must apply for and receive a CON. Phoebe Putney Mem. Hosp. v. Roach, 267 Ga. 619, 621, 480 S.E.2d 595 (1997).

Finally, the legislature has outlined the qualifications required for a CON, providing, "The [D]epartment shall issue a certificate of need to each applicant whose application is consistent with the following considerations and such rules deemed applicable to a project." OCGA § 31-6-42(a). These 14 "considerations" include a showing that the facility is "reasonably consistent with the relevant general goals and objectives of the state health plan," that a need exists in the service area, that the facility is financially feasible, and that the proposed facility encourages "more efficient utilization of the health care facility proposing such service." Id.

The statute outlining the CON system is broad.