Dept. of Community Health v. Gwinnett Hosp.
[…] Id.

The statute outlining the CON system is broad. In addition to outlining the procedure generally, the legislature directed the Division to prepare a draft state health plan, which was then submitted to the Health Strategies Council for adoption, and finally submitted to the governor for signature. OCGA § 31-6-21(b)(2). The legislature also directed the Division "to adopt, promulgate, and implement rules and regulations sufficient to administer the provisions of this chapter including the certificate of need program." OCGA § 31-6-21(b)(4). These rules and regulations, which were promulgated pursuant to OCGA §§ 31-6-21.1 and 50-13-4, provide further guidance on applying the directives of the statute to specific CONs.