DEPT. TRANSP. v. Stagecoach Village
[…] Plaintiff appealed from this order.
The dispositive issue on appeal is whether the instant action affects the substantial rights of the parties such that the present interlocutory appeal should be reviewed at this time. We hold it does not and must therefore dismiss the appeal.
Parties to a condemnation proceeding must resolve all issues other than damages at a hearing pursuant to section 136-108 of the North Carolina General Statutes. Section 136-108 provides as follows:
After the filing of the plat, the judge, upon motion and 10 days' notice by either the Department of Transportation or the owner, shall, either in or out of term, hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages, including, but not limited to, if controverted, questions of necessary and proper parties, title to the land, interest taken, and area taken.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 136-108 (2003). Because section 136-108 hearings do not finally resolve all issues, an appeal from a trial court's order rendered in such hearings is interlocutory. Dep't of Transp. v. Rowe, 351 N.C. 172, 174, 521 S.E.2d 707, 708-09 (1999); Department of Transp. v.