Deramus v. Donovan, Leisure, Newton
[…] In February 1992 appellant voluntarily dismissed, without prejudice, her wrongful death suit in Mississippi against her husband's local physicians.9 She alleged in the instant case that she did so in reliance on the advice she received from attorneys at Donovan, who told her that she could refile the claim when her federal case against Jackson National was over. However, appellant never requested that her wrongful death complaint be refiled until after the applicable statute of limitations had expired; consequently, she was barred from refiling that complaint.10 See MISS CODE ANN. § 15-1-36(1) (2002) ("no claim in tort may be brought against a licensed physician ... for injuries or wrongful death arising out of the course of medical, surgical or other professional services unless it is filed within two (2) years from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered").