Derius v. Allstate Indem. Co.
[…] Derius filed suit under the no-fault statute in the county court seeking, inter alia, to recover for her chiropractic treatments under section 627.736(1)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp.1994). Another issue developed at trial was whether Allstate should have paid $75 for an interim examination, instead of $68. In its instructions, the trial court framed the issues for the jury:
After a lengthy trial, the jury returned a verdict for Allstate on both issues.
Section 627.736(1), Florida Statutes (Supp.1994), requires an insurer to provide personal injury protection (PIP) benefits for "loss sustained ... as a result of bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle." Personal injury protection benefits include "[e]ighty percent of all reasonable expenses for necessary medical ... services." § 627.736(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1994).