Derrick v. State
[…] They testified that the video showed Derrick leave the area and return about ten minutes later to touch the trunk again with his left hand.

The State also presented two letters from Derrick to his neighbor in which he apologized for scratching the car, claimed the scratch was unintentional, and offered to pay for the damage. The police officer who interviewed Derrick also testified that Derrick had confessed to scratching the car with his vape pen because he was angry with the neighbor.

Section 90.952, Florida Statutes (2020), provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, an original writing, recording, or photograph is required in order to prove the contents of the writing, recording, or photograph." This rule, commonly known as the best evidence rule, "is predicated on the principle that if the original evidence is available, that evidence should be presented to ensure accurate transmittal of the critical facts contained within it." Lamb v.