DeSalvo v. Scottsdale Ins. Co., 97-438
[…] In addition to attorney's fees, DeSalvo also requested the trial court to enter an award of prejudgment interest on the amount recovered in appraisal calculated from 30 days after the sworn proof of loss had been submitted. The trial court denied DeSalvo's request for attorney's fees on the authority of Baker Protective Servs. v. FP, Inc., 659 So.2d 1120 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995), rev. denied, 669 So.2d 250 (Fla.1996), and also denied taxable costs. However, the court awarded DeSalvo prejudgment interest as part of the award.

Section 627.428, Florida Statutes (1996), provides in pertinent part:

(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insureds or beneficiaries attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

A...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Perez v. Circuit City Stores, Inc.
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • November 25, 1998
    ...of the offer." § 45.061(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1997). Section 627.428 has been interpreted in the same manner.