Desilet v. S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles
[…] On appeal, Desilet argues his inadvertent error in mailing the notice of appeal to the wrong address was a mere clerical error that did not divest the ALC of jurisdiction over his case. We affirm.

1. The ALC properly granted the DMV's motion to dismiss because Desilet conceded that he failed to serve the DMV with the notice of appeal and the requirement to serve the notice of appeal on all parties is jurisdictional. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(1) (Supp. 2022) ("Proceedings for review are instituted by serving and filing [a] notice of appeal . . . within thirty days after the final decision of the agency . . . ."); id. ("Copies of the notice of appeal must be served upon the agency and all parties of record."); Elam v.