Desoto Cab Co. v. Picker
[…] Failure to do so, according to Flywheel, violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.

Currently pending before the Court is the CPUC's motion for judgment on the pleadings, or in the alternative, for summary judgment.

I. FACTUAL & PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A. Regulatory Framework

As an initial matter, the Court takes judicial notice of the following:

Article XII, § 4 of the California Constitution provides that the CPUC "may fix rates and establish rules for the transportation of passengers." Cal. Const., art. XII, § 4.
Article XII, § 8, of the California Constitution, provides "A city, county, or other public body may not regulate matters over which the Legislature grants regulatory power to the [CPUC]. This section does not affect power over public utilities relating to the making and enforcement of police, sanitary, and other regulations concerning municipal affairs pursuant to a city charter existing on October 10, 1911, unless that power has been revoked by the city's electors, or the right of any city to grant franchises for public utilities or other businesses on terms, conditions, and in the manner prescribed by law." Cal. Const., art. XII, § 8. The California Supreme Court has explained that, under this provision, "the powers of control over existing public utilities which were vested in any city at the time ... are still retained by such city." Title Guar. & Trust Co. v.