Desoto Cab Co. v. Picker
[…] Id. § 5381. Among other things, the CPUC is required to "ensure that every charter-party carrier of passengers operates on a prearranged basis within the state." Id. § 5381.5(a).
Chapter 8 contains a provision that expressly states the chapter does not apply to, inter alia , "[t]axicab transportation service licensed and regulated by a city or county, by ordinance or resolution, rendered in vehicles designed for carrying not more than eight persons." Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 5353(g) ; see also Cal. Gov't Code § 53075.5 (providing that, "[n]otwithstanding Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 5351) of Division 2 of the Public Utilities Code, every city or county shall protect the public health, safety, and welfare by adopting an ordinance or resolution in regard to taxicab transportation service rendered in vehicles designed for carrying not more than eight persons, excluding the driver, which is operated within the jurisdiction of the city or county").2

Accordingly, under the state statutory framework, taxicab companies, unlike charter-party carriers of passengers, are specifically excluded from the CPUC's jurisdiction; they are regulated by cities and counties, not by the CPUC.

B. Operative Complaint