DESTINY 98 TD v. Miodowski
[…] Section 77-1917, which confers the right to redeem real property which is subject to a tax foreclosure "at any time after the decree of foreclosure and before the final confirmation of the sale," includes no reference to a homestead exemption.
Bel Fury argues that because the tax foreclosure statutes codified at chapter 77 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes do not require notice of a homestead exemption, there is no such requirement in a proceeding to foreclose a tax sale certificate. On the other hand, the Miodowskis and Empire Title argue that because § 77-1902 directs that a tax sale certificate foreclosure is to be conducted "in the same manner and with like effect as in the foreclosure of a real estate mortgage," except where §§ 77-1903 to 77-1917 specifically provide otherwise, the homestead exemption notice requirement set forth in § 25-1531 is applicable.