DESTINY 98 TD v. Miodowski
[…] When reviewing questions of law, an appellate court has an obligation to resolve the questions independently of the conclusion reached by the trial court. KLH Retirement Planning v. Okwumuo, 263 Neb. 760, 642 N.W.2d 801 (2002).
An appellate court will reverse a decision on a motion to vacate or modify a judgment only if the litigant shows that the district court abused its discretion. Roemer v. Maly, 248 Neb. 741, 539 N.W.2d 40 (1995).
In a tax sale certificate foreclosure proceeding, "final confirmation of sale may be had immediately after the sheriff's sale." § 77-1903(2). Section 77-1913 provides that upon a timely motion to confirm a sheriff's sale in a tax sale foreclosure proceeding, "[t]he court shall ... examine the proceedings and, if they are found to be correct ... make and enter an order of confirmation of the sale" and "direct the disposition of the proceeds of the sale and order the sheriff to make and deliver to the purchasers, without further cost to them, a sheriff's deed for any real estate not redeemed," subject to certain conditions not relevant here.